CCN

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: WHO CAN MAKE A REFERRAL TO CCN?

A: Anyone can contact us to receive information about services or to request a general consultation. This includes the person, family member, school personnel, physician or community agency. If the person is requesting services, or a referral to an agency, it is preferable that the person or family member contacts us directly. If an agency representative or professional initiates the referral on behalf of the family, or child, we will confirm that the caller has obtained the person or guardian's consent to refer to CCN. The consent can be verbal.


Q: DO I NEED A DOCTOR'S REFERRAL?

A: No. Your doctor may choose to make a referral with your prior consent. Also, some services may require a doctor's referral information in order to proceed.


Q: IS THERE A COST FOR CCN SERVICES?

A: No. All of our services are Ministry funded.


Q: DOES CCN OFFER HOME VISITS?

A: Yes. An intake review meeting can occur through an office visit, a home visit, or over the telephone.


Q: HOW LONG IS THE INTAKE APPOINTMENT?

A: Plan to be available for one hour. It may take less time but depending on the information needed to process your referral it may also take a little longer.


Q: SHOULD MY CHILD ATTEND THE INTAKE APPOINTMENT?

A: Children under 12 do not have to be present however you may bring your child to the intake meeting if you do not have alternative care. The intake is for information gathering, not the treatment or assessment of your child. Health care decisions for minors under the age of 12 require parental consent. On the other hand, children over 12 must be present to consent for the services being requested.


Q: DO MY PARENTS NEED TO KNOW THAT I AM ACCESSING SERVICES?

A: If you are over 12 you may access services on your own and request not to share information with your parents/guardians. Depending on your circumstances, you may want your family/legal guardian to be involved. You can legally consent to services on your own when you are over 12.


Q: WHAT SHOULD I BRING TO THE INTAKE APPOINTMENT?

A: If you have any medical reports, assessments, etc. related to the child who is being referred, you are encouraged bring these with you to your intake appointment to assist with the information/history gathering. It is important to collect information on present and prior agency involvement, if any, to assist in making requests for services and to avoid duplication of services.

Your child's health card may be required for some service requests, such as preschool speech and language services through WordPlay.


Q: WHAT IF I HAVE JOINT CUSTODY?

A: The consent of one of the parents will normally suffice. Documentation regarding custody is required by the services we refer to. A copy of these documents/legal orders relevant to consent and sharing of information is to be provided by the parent to the Service Coordinator at the time of intake. Should the agreement contain stipulations that limits one or both parents authority to consent/ to treat, etc. without a court order or consent of both parties, the child should not be referred to the service provider until these provisions are satisfied, unless the child's treatment needs are deemed an emergency situation.


Q: HOW LONG BEFORE SERVICES BECOME AVAILABLE ONCE THE INTAKE IS COMPLETE?

A: The agencies we refer to may have waiting lists. CCN service coordinators will help you identify interim supports that can assist you during the waiting period. If needs/circumstances change during the waiting period, you are encouraged to call CCN to consider whether referrals to other services are required.


Q: HOW LONG DOES CCN RETAIN MY/MY CHILD'S FILE/RECORDS?

A: The Children's Community Network must keep personal health information gathered on you/your child until the child reaches the age of 28 years. At that time, CCN has a legal obligation under the Personal Health Information Act, 2004 (Section 13 Policy #4.03) to dispose of personal health information in a secure manner and to ensure that the information is physically destroyed in an irreversible manner.