CCN

Privacy Policy

BASIC PRIVACY POLICY AND SECURITY

The Children's Community Network is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of our clients and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that they have agreed to provide to us. Our privacy policy includes guidelines on the collection, rentention, use, accuracy, access, and disclosure of your personal information as follows.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


You may visit this web site to read about our services without revealing any personal information. The Children's Community Network will only collect statistical information regarding web site usage. This information is used to help us understand the level of interest in the information we provide. We also make note of the type and version of browsers used to access the web site to ensure that we remain technically accessible.

Please Note: Visitors who have authorized access to particular applications (e.g. the virtual office) are designated by the Children's Community Network. As per our policies, we reserve the right to verify the identity of the visitors accessing restricted access applications and to conduct a post-audit review of those users.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Should you choose to provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, address, e-mail, or telephone number), it will:

(i) be treated as being private and confidential;
(ii) be kept in a secure location accessible only by designated staff and;
(iii) be used only for the purposes outlined in this policy.

Please Note: The disposal and destruction of personal information will be performed with care. Precautions will be taken through the web site management staff and the privacy contact. Paper records are normally destroyed by secure means seven years after they are no longer required.


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


The Children's Community Network collects personal information for quality assurance purposes, including feedback on how effective and helpful our services have been, to allow us to improve our services. In cases where you would like to be connected to services, programs, or options, information about you will need to be disclosed to the appropriate individual(s). Your request to be connected to services, programs, or options implies consent to forward your information to the appropriate individual(s).


ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


You have the right to request a change or amendment to any personal information you have shared if you believe the information to be inaccurate or incomplete. Please call our privacy contact (information below) to request these changes.


ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION


You have the right to access your personal information or to withdraw information at any time by providing written notice of withdrawal to the Children's Community Network. You may request access to your information by making a written request to our privacy contact.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


The Children's Community Network will not disclose your personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party without your consent, unless necessary for legal reasons.


COOKIES


A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a web site and saved by your web browser onto your computer. Its purpose is to remember information about you and track your internet usage and preferences. The Children's Community Network's web site does not deposit or retrieve any cookies whatsoever.


THIRD PARTY LINKS


Some of our pages may feature links to third party web sites. These web sites should have their own privacy policies for you to review. We do not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for content featured on third party web sites as we have no control over them.


CONSENT


By using the Children's Community Network's web site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in the above documentation. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted and will only apply on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review our privacy policy often to make sure that you understand how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information.


QUESTIONS/CONCERNS REGARDING THE WEB SITE

 

You have the right to inquire or submit a complaint if you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer:

705-566-3416 or 1-877-272-4336

 

privacy@ccnsudbury.on.ca

 

319 Lasalle Boulevard, Unit 2

Sudbury, ON P3A 1W7


If your inquiry or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction by the Children's Community Network, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at the following address:

Information & Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
80 Bloor Street West, Suite 1700
Toronto, ON M5S 2V1
1-800-387-0073
commissioner@ipc.on.ca